KORE

Privacy policy

Kore Labs Limited (“Kore, “our”, “us,” or “we”) is a company registered in England and Wales with the registration number 10969092, and registered office at The Old Police Station, Whitburn Street, Bridgnorth, England, WV16 4QP

Protecting data, privacy, and personal information is essential to us. This policy sets out the basis on which we process personal data (also referred to as “personal information” or “information“) and in connection with our Services.

This policy is addressed to our Clients’, Suppliers’ and prospective Clients’ and Suppliers’ employees, contractors, agents, and any other authorized representatives (“you” or “your“). Please ensure you read this privacy policy carefully to understand the types of information we collect, how we use it, the circumstances under which we will share it with third parties, and your rights to personal data about you.

Information we collect

You will be asked to provide us with some contact information to reach out to you if necessary about our Services. We will use this information to respond to any queries you may have to our Services. This information typically includes your name, corporate email address, and phone number. We need this information to provide our Services to the organization you represent (i.e., our Clients).

We may approach you offline or online (for example, on social media) and inquire whether the organization you represent is interested in our Services. We may use whatever information you have decided to publish on your public profiles to do that. We may also use whatever information you have decided to share with us offline.

We may also approach you via other online channels, such as email, if we believe our Services or any promotional materials about our Services may be of interest to the organisation you represent (i.e., our Clients). We will use your name and email address to do that.

We may contact you if you fill in any of the web forms on our website. When we do that, we will use the contact details you have decided to provide in the relevant form.

We may send you our e-newsletter if you subscribe to it. We will use your name and email address to do that.

The information generated when you browse our website – justified based on your consent.
When you visit our website, certain technical information about the device you use to access our website that may identify you will be generated by cookies, web beacons, and other similar tracking technologies.

Please see our Cookies Policy for the technical details about this type of data processing.

Please use the cookies banner on our website to exercise your choice regarding accepting or rejecting cookies.

Disclosure of your information

Regardless of location, we will treat your information as confidential information.

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

We will hold the above information for as long as is necessary to conduct the processing detailed above, deal with any specific issues that may arise, or otherwise as is required by law or any relevant regulatory body.

We restrict access to your personal information to those who need to use it for the relevant purpose(s). Our retention periods are based on business needs, and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised (and the anonymised information may be retained) or securely destroyed. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the personal risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purpose for which we process your personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (and under the UK GDPR), you have various rights about your personal data. All of these rights can be exercised by contacting us at the email address specified below.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed (of the processing);
  • Access (such information);
  • Rectification (of inaccurate information);
  • Erasure (of such information);
  • Restrict processing (in certain cases);
  • Object to profiling;
  • Data portability (in certain cases);
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office;
  • Withdraw consent (if we have collected your personal information on this basis).

Detailed information on the full content of your rights (and any conditions that may apply) is provided by the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office and is available on their website.

Asking us to stop processing your personal data or deleting your personal data will likely mean that the organisation you represent will no longer get information from Kore.

While we will not sell your personal data (or any other data you provide us with) to third parties, we reserve the right to share any data which has been anonymised. You acknowledge and accept that we own all rights, title, and interest in any derived data or aggregated and/or anonymised data collected or created by us.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email. We, therefore, encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are processing your information.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to info@korelabs.co

Date of last amendment
April 2021